Onboardly Media Inc.
Privacy Policy

Introduction

We recognize that privacy and confidentiality are important to our clients and community. This Privacy Policy explains how Onboardly Media Inc. ("we", "us", "our" or "Onboardly") collects, uses and shares your "Personal Information" - information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with you as a particular individual, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number - and other data through your use of any of Onboardly’s websites, services, and/or resources, which includes any downloadable guides, eBooks, subscriptions to course(s) and our blog, Onboardly material including media kits, founder bios, and more as defined below (collectively, the "Services").

By accessing the Services, you accept this Privacy Policy and you consent to collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described herein.

Personal information and other data we collect

We collect two types of personal information: (i) personally identifiable information (“PII”), which constitutes any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means and is otherwise referred to herein as “personal information”, when you register to request information about our marketing services, buy one or more products, register to receive content like blog posts and guides, or otherwise voluntarily provide such information; and (ii) non-personally identifiable information (“Non-PII”), which is also referred to as aggregate and anonymous data, or is information that would not, in and of itself, identify you. We may use cookies and other technologies from time to time to enhance your online experience by eliminating the need to register multiple times for registration-required content. Please note that what one may initially consider to be Non-PII may, in some contexts, such as in respect of small geographic locations or communities, result in such information being attributable to you or allowing you to be identified because of the context. Please consider this when providing information.

What Information We Ask You For

When you register to receive content from our website, either as a guide, eBook, PDF, audiofile, video, blog subscription, or complete our contact form, you will be asked to provide us with certain PII about yourself such as your first name, last name, address, email address, company name, website, business type, budget range, and/or revenue range.

What Information We Automatically Gather

Some Non-PII is automatically collected when you use or visit the Services. We collect and store information related to your use of the Services, such as the pages you view on the website, and information pertaining to your computer device, network, protocols and software and the date and time of your visit. The Non-PII we automatically collect is used to help us provide a more relevant and useful site experience to you. This information is also used in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Services.

The Non-PII is typically collected through “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of information that can be stored by your web browser on your hard drive. When you revisit the Services, our server will recognize the cookie and collect the aforementioned information. Additionally cookies are used to help us analyze the Services usage more accurately by keeping tracks of User interaction. Our cookies do not collect your name, email address, contact information or other PII. If you are uncomfortable with our practice of using cookies, you can disable all cookies through your browser settings; however, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Our primary objective in collecting your information is to provide the Services and other services that are of the greatest interest and use to you. In addition to those uses mentioned above, we use the PII collected for the following purposes: (i) to send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (ii) to measure interest in and improve our Services; (iii) to provide you with information and offers from us or third parties that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including marketing or promotional materials, advertisements, coupons and other information on services and products offered by us or third parties; (iv) to resolve disputes troubleshoot problems; (v) to monitor the Services and to enforce the TOS. Our registration forms always enable you to "opt-out" from receiving e-mail from us unless specifically requested.

How Personal Information is Disclosed

We may share your information with the following parties and/or for the following purposes:

Trusted Third Party Service Providers. We may use third parties to provide technical support and perform tracking and reporting functions, conduct quality assurance testing, and provide other services in connection with the Services. We may share information about you with them so that they can perform the services they are required to perform.

Other Third Parties. We may share information with other parties whom you ask us to send Personal Information, whether explicitly or by using the Services.

Business Transfers. We reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer information about you to a third party in the event of an actual or proposed sale, purchase, lease, amalgamation, merger, joint venture or other type of disposition or financing of any or all of Onboardly Media Inc. or any of its assets or shares, in order to ensure that you continue to receive the same services. If another company acquires our company or all or substantially all of our assets, that company will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Investigations. We reserve the right to investigate abuses on the Services, and enforce and apply our Privacy Policy. We may disclose information about you to third parties if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (ii) enforce or apply our Privacy Policy; (iii) comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; or (iv) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

How We Protect Personal Information

We understand how important protecting your privacy is, and we are committed to safeguarding the information you provide to us. And while we cannot guarantee absolute security, we have implemented specific security procedures to protect the storage and disclosure of your information. Access to your information is restricted to select employees or representatives.

How One Can Update Personal Information

To update your personal information, please email Onboardly at info@onboardly.com.

External Links and Parties

If any part of the Services links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy policies posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. Once you leave our website, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Also, we cannot guarantee the privacy of third parties whose information our users have provided to other members on the Website

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Canadian government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA outlines the way personal information may be used in Canada, and we fully adhere to it. You may at any time contact us regarding our use of your Personal Information by using the contact information referred to below or at the mailing address referred to below. You may contact us to provide you with more information in respect of our Privacy Policy and privacy practices, or to provide you with an opportunity to review your PII currently held by us and to request an amendment to the PII to correct any inaccuracies you determine are contained in such PII holdings. Where you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your PII held by us, we will correct or update the information as required. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. You are also entitled to request information as to the type of PII we have collected from you, how we have used your PII in the past and how we may use it in the future, and whether or not we have disclosed your PII to any third parties (and, if so, to whom). There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to your PII. We may deny access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security or other commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise you of any reason for denying an access request.

Hosting

The Services are hosted in the Canada. If you access our website or the Services from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from the laws of Canada, please be advised that through your continued use of the Services, you are transferring your Personal Information to Canada and you consent to that transfer.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy, and all related matters are governed solely by the laws of New Brunswick, Canada and applicable federal laws of Canada, excluding any rules of private international law or the conflict of laws which would lead to the application of any other laws.

To the extent legally permitted, any claim or cause of action you may have arising from, connected with, or relating to this Privacy Policy or our handling of your Personal Information, or any related matters must be commenced within six (6) months, after the claim or cause of action arises, after which time the claim or cause of action is forever barred, regardless of any statute or law to the contrary.

How to contact us

If you have additional questions, please contact us at:

Onboardly Media Inc.
187 Botsford Street
Moncton, NB
CANADA
E1C 4X4